The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system includes the ECM, camshaft oil control valve and VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the camshaft oil control valve. This control signal regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. Camshaft timing control is performed according to engine operating conditions such as intake air volume, throttle valve position and engine coolant temperature. The ECM controls the camshaft oil control valve, based on the signals transmitted by several sensors. The VVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the camshaft oil control valve. As a result, the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft are optimized, the engine torque and fuel economy improves, and the exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. The ECM detects the actual intake valve timing using signals from the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors, and performs feedback control. This is how the target intake valve timing is verified by the ECM.
Fig. 1: Camshaft Position Sensor Communication Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0010
Open or short in camshaft oil control valve for intake camshaft (bank 1) circuit timing
(1 trip detection logic)
P0020
Open or short in camshaft timing oil control valve for intake camshaft (bank 2) circuit
(1 trip detection logic)
After the ECM sends the "target" duty-cycle signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve, the ECM monitors the camshaft oil control valve current to establish an "actual" duty-cycle. The ECM detects a malfunction and sets a DTC when the actual duty-cycle ratio varies from the target duty-cycle ratio.
Related DTCs
P0010: VVT OCV (bank 1) range check
P0020: VVT OCV (bank 2) range check
Required sensors / components (Main)
VVT OCV (VVT camshaft oil control valve)
Required sensors / components (Sub)
-
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
1 second
MIL operation
Immediately
Sequence of operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
All of the following conditions are met:
-
Starter
OFF
Ignition switch
ON (IG)
Time after turning ignition switch off to on (IG)
0.5 seconds or more
One of the following conditions is met:
Condition A, B or C
A. All of the following conditions are met:
-
Battery voltage
11 to 13 V
Target duty ratio
Less than 70%
Output signal duty ratio
100% or more
B. All of the following conditions are met:
-
Battery voltage
13 V or more
Target duty ratio
Less than 80%
Output signal duty ratio
100% or more
C. All of the following conditions are met:
-
Current cut status
Not cut
Output signal duty ratio
3% or less
VVT OCV duty ratio
More than 3%, and Less than 100%
Fig. 2: Identifying Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve For Intake Camshaft Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0%
Normal engine speed
100%
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 2
OK --> See step 5
Fig. 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
NG --> See step 6
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-19 (OC1+) - B24-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
B50-20 (OC1-) - B24-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B51-19 (OC2+) - B25-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
B51-20 (OC2-) - B25-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-19 (OC1+) or B24-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B50-20 (OC1-) or B24-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B51-19 (OC2+) or B25-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B51-20 (OC2-) or B25-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
OK --> See step 4
HINT:
If DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is present, check the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system.
Refer to DTC P0010, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0011
P0021Valve timing is not adjusted in valve timing advance range
(1 trip detection logic)
P0012
P0022Valve timing is not adjusted in valve timing retard range
(2 trip detection logic)
The ECM optimizes the intake valve timing using the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system to control the intake camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the oil control valve and the VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve. This control signal regulates the oil pressure applied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake camshaft.
If the difference between the target and actual intake valve timings is large, and changes in actual intake valve timing are small, the ECM interprets this as the VVT controller stuck malfunction and sets a DTC.
Example:
DTCs P0011 and P0021 (Advanced Cam Timing) are detected with 1 trip detection logic.
DTCs P0012 and P0022 (Retarded Cam Timing) are detected with 2 trip detection logic.
These DTCs indicate that the VVT controller cannot operate properly due to camshaft timing oil control valve malfunctions or the presence of foreign objects in the camshaft timing oil control valve.
- The engine is warm (the engine coolant temperature is 75°C [167°F] or more).
- The vehicle has been driven at more than 40 mph (64 km/h) for 3 minutes.
- The engine has idled for 3 minutes.
Related DTCs
P0011: Advanced intake camshaft timing (bank 1)
P0012: Retarded intake camshaft timing (bank 1)
P0021: Advanced intake camshaft timing (bank 2)
P0022: Retarded intake camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required sensors / components (Main)
VVT OCV, VVT Actuator
Required sensors / components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor, Camshaft position sensor, ECT sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
Less than 10 seconds
MIL operation
P0011 and P0021: Immediate
P0012 and P0022: 2 driving cycles
Sequence operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0010, P0020 (OCV bank 1, 2)
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Engine RPM
500 to 4000 RPM
ECT
75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
P0011, P0021:
Duration of actual valve timing and target valve timing
More than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timing
No change in advanced valve timing
P0012, P0022:
Duration of actual valve timing and target valve timing
More than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timing
No change in retarded valve timing
If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timings is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator.
Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 5 seconds.
Refer to DTC P0010, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 4: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Abnormal bank
Advanced timing over
(Valve timing is out of specified range)Retarded timing over
(Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1
P0011
P0012
Bank 2
P0021
P0022
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022
A
P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 9
A: Go to next step
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0%
Normal engine idle speed
100%
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 4
OK: Go to next step
OK
No pending DTC output.
NG --> See step 4
OK --> SYSTEM IS OK
Fig. 5: Identifying Camshaft Pulley & Camshaft Bearing Cap Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
NG --> See step 10
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
Fig. 7: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And The Negative Battery Voltage To Terminal 2
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Valve moves quickly.
NG --> See step 11
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 8: Locating Oil Pipe No. 1 Assembly & Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
The filter and pipe are not clogged.
NG --> REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR PIPE
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
OK
No pending DTC output.
HINT:
DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay output even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
NG --> See step 12
OK --> SYSTEM IS OK
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system includes the ECM, camshaft timing oil control valve and VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve. This control signal regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. Camshaft timing control is performed according to engine operating conditions such as the intake air volume, throttle valve position and engine coolant temperature. The ECM controls the camshaft timing oil control valve, based on the signals transmitted by several sensors. The VVT controller regulates the exhaust camshaft angle using oil pressure through the camshaft timing oil control valve. As a result, the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft are optimized, the engine torque and fuel economy improve, and the exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. The ECM detects the actual exhaust valve timing using signals from the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors, and performs feedback control. This is how the target intake valve timing is verified by the ECM.
Fig. 9: Camshaft Position Sensor Communication Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0013
Open or short in camshaft timing oil control valve for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) circuit
(1 trip detection logic)
P0023
Open or short in camshaft timing oil control valve for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) circuit
(1 trip detection logic)
The ECM optimizes the valve timing using the VVT system to control the exhaust camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the camshaft timing oil control valve and the VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve. This control signal regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the exhaust camshaft.
After the ECM sends the target duty-cycle signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing oil control valve current to establish an actual duty-cycle. The ECM determines the existence of a malfunction and sets the DTC when the actual duty-cycle ratio varies from the target duty-cycle ratio.
Related DTCs
P0013: VVT OCV (bank 1) range check
P0023: VVT OCV (bank 2) range check
Required sensors / components (Main)
VVT OCV (Variable Valve Timing oil control valve)
Required sensors / components (Sub)
-
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
1 second
MIL operation
Immediate
Sequence of operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
All of the following conditions are met
-
Starter
OFF
Ignition switch
ON
Time after ignition switch off to on
0.5 seconds or more
Exhaust VVT oil control valve condition
No operation record
One of the following conditions is met:
Condition A, B or C
A. All of the following conditions are met
-
Battery voltage
11 to 13 V
Target duty ratio
Less than 70%
B. All of the following conditions are met:
-
Battery voltage
13 V or more
Target duty ratio
Less than 80%
C. All of the following conditions are met:
-
Current cut status
Not cut
Output signal duty ratio
Less than 3%
Output signal duty ratio
More than 3%, and less than 100%
Fig. 10: Identifying Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve For Exhaust Camshaft Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0% (OFF)
Normal engine speed
127% (ON)
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after oil control valve switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 3
OK --> See step 2
Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
NG --> See step 4
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-21 (OE1+) - B44-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
B50-22 (OE1-) - B44-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B51-21 (OE2+) - B41-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
B51-22 (OE2-) - B41-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-21 (OE1+) or B44-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B50-22 (OE1-) or B44-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B51-21 (OE2+) or B41-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B51-22 (OE2-) or B41-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
OK --> See step 6
HINT:
If DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is present, check the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system.
Refer to DTC P0013, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0014
P0024Valve timing is not adjusted in valve timing advance range
(2 trip detection logic)
P0015
P0025Valve timing is not adjusted in valve timing retard range
(1 trip detection logic)
DTC P0014 and P0024
The ECM compares current valve timing with target valve timing, while the engine is running and after being warmed up, in order to monitor the VVT system on the exhaust side. Valve timing is calculated from the positions of the camshaft and crankshaft. The ECM controls the engine so that current valve timing meets target valve timing. If these timings are not met, the ECM determines this as a malfunction.
DTC P0015 and P0025
The ECM compares current valve timing with target valve timing, while the engine is running and after being warmed up, in order to monitor the VVT system on the exhaust side. Valve timing is calculated from the positions of the camshaft and crankshaft. The ECM controls the engine so that current valve timing meets target valve timing. If these timings are not met, the ECM determines this as a malfunction.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0014: Advanced exhaust camshaft timing (bank 1)
P0015: Retarded exhaust camshaft timing (bank 1)
P0024: Advanced exhaust camshaft timing (bank 2)
P0025: Retarded exhaust camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
VVT camshaft timing oil control valve and VVT Actuator
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
P0014 and P0015:
Exhaust camshaft control actuator bank 1
Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve bank 1
P0024 and P0025:
Exhaust camshaft control actuator bank 2
Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve bank 2
Frequency of Operation
Continuously
Duration
Less than 10 seconds
MIL Operation
P0014 and P0024: 2 driving cycles
P0015 and P0025: Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0013, P0023 (Exhaust OCV bank 1, 2)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Engine RPM
500 to 4000 RPM
Engine coolant temperature
75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
ADVANCED CAMSHAFT TIMING:
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing
More than 5 °CA (Crankshaft Angle)
Valve timing
No change in advanced valve timing
RETARDED CAMSHAFT TIMING:
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing
More than 5 °CA (Crankshaft Angle)
Valve timing
No change in advanced valve timing
If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timings is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator.
Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 5 seconds.
Refer to DTC P0013, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 12: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Abnormal bank
Advanced timing over
(Valve timing is out of specified range)Retarded timing over
(Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1
P0014
P0015
Bank 2
P0024
P0025
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025
A
P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 9
A: Go to next step
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0% (OFF)
Normal engine idle speed
127% (ON)
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 4
OK: Go to next step
OK
No pending DTC output.
NG --> See step 4
OK --> SYSTEM IS OK
Fig. 13: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
NG --> See step 10
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
Fig. 15: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And The Negative Battery Voltage To Terminal 2
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Valve moves quickly.
NG --> See step 11
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 16: Locating Oil Pipe No. 1 Assembly & Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
RH Bank
*2
LH Bank
OK
The filter and pipe are not clogged.
NG --> REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR PIPE
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
OK
No pending DTC output.
HINT:
DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
NG --> See step 12
OK --> SYSTEM IS OK
Refer to DTC P0335, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0016
Deviations in crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor 1 (for intake camshaft) 1 signals (2 trip detection logic)
P0018
Deviations in crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor 2 (for intake camshaft) 1 signals (2 trip detection logic)
The ECM optimizes the valve timing by using the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system to control the intake camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the camshaft timing oil control valve and the VVT controller.
The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the camshaft timing oil control valve. This control signal regulates the oil pressure applied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake camshaft. The ECM calibrates the intake valve timing by setting the intake camshaft to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. The ECM closes the camshaft timing oil control valve to retard the cam. The ECM stores this value as the VVT learning value. When the difference between the target and actual intake valve timings is 5° CA (Crankshaft Angle) or less, the ECM stores it.
If the VVT learning value matches the following conditions, the ECM determines the existence of a malfunction in the VVT system, and sets the DTC.
This DTC indicates that the intake camshaft has been installed toward the crankshaft at an incorrect angle, caused by factors such as the timing chain having jumped a tooth.
This monitor begins to run after the engine has idled for 5 minutes.
Related DTCs
P0016: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 1)
P0018: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
VVT actuator
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Camshaft position sensor, Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
Less than 60 seconds
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0010, P0020 (OCV bank 1, 2)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
Engine RPM
500 to 1000 RPM
One of the following conditions is met:
Condition 1 or 2
1. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing
Less than 18.5° CA
2. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing
More than 43.5° CA
Refer to DTC P0335, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 17: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0016 or P0018
A
P0016 or P0018 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0016 or P0018 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 10
A: Go to next step
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0%
Normal engine idle speed
100%
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 4
OK: Go to next step
OK
No DTC output.
NG --> See step 4
OK --> END
Fig. 18: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
NG --> See step 11
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
Fig. 20: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And The Negative Battery Voltage To Terminal 2
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Valve moves quickly.
NG --> See step 12
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 21: Locating Oil Pipe No. 1 Assembly & Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
RH Bank
*2
LH Bank
OK
The filter and pipe are not clogged.
NG --> REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR PIPE
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
OK
No DTC output.
HINT:
DTC P0016 or P0018 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay output even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
NG --> See step 9
OK --> END
Refer to DTC P0335, refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0017
Deviations in crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor 1 (for exhaust camshaft) 1 signals (2 trip detection logic)
P0019
Deviations in crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor 2 (for exhaust camshaft) 2 signals (2 trip detection logic)
The ECM checks valve timing (VVT learning value) on the exhaust side while the engine is running at a low speed, in order to monitor the gap between current and target valve timings on the exhaust side. The VVT learning value is calculated from the positions of the camshaft and crankshaft. The camshaft will come to the most retarded position when the engine is running at a low speed. If the camshaft position is normal, the VVT learning value should be within the specified range. If the VVT learning value is not within the specified range, the ECM determines this as a malfunction.
Related DTCs
P0017: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 1)
P0019: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Timing chain/belt
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
None
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
Less than 60 seconds
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0013, P0023 (Exhaust OCV bank 1, 2)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
Engine RPM
500 to 1000 RPM
One of the following conditions is met:
Condition A, B, C or D
A. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (Bank 1)
Less than 77°CA
B. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (Bank 2)
Less than 77°CA
C. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (Bank 1)
More than 102°CA
D. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (Bank 2)
More than 102°CA
Refer to DTC P0335, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 22: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0017 or P0019
A
P0017 or P0019 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 9
A: Go to next step
OK
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
0% (Oil control valve OFF)
Normal engine idle speed
127% (Oil control valve ON)
Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG --> See step 4
OK: Go to next step
OK
No DTC output.
NG --> See step 4
OK --> END
Fig. 23: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
NG --> See step 10
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 24: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
Fig. 25: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And The Negative Battery Voltage To Terminal 2
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Valve moves quickly.
NG --> See step 11
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 26: Locating Oil Pipe No. 1 Assembly & Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
RH Bank
*2
LH Bank
OK
The filter and pipe are not clogged.
NG --> REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR PIPE
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
OK
No DTC output.
HINT:
DTC P0017 or P0019 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
NG --> See step 12
OK --> END
HINT:
Refer to DTC P2195, refer to DESCRIPTION .
HINT:
Fig. 27: Identifying Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0031
P0051Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1, 2, sensor 1) current less than 0.8 A (1 trip detection logic)
P0032
P0052Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor heater (bank 1, 2, sensor 1) current fail
(1 trip detection logic)
P101D
P103DThe heater current is higher than the specified value while the heater is no operating
(1 trip detection logic)ECM
HINT:
The ECM uses information from the air fuel ratio sensor to regulate the air-fuel ratio and keep it close to the stoichiometric level. This maximizes the ability of the three-way catalytic converter to purify the exhaust gas.
The air fuel ratio sensor detects oxygen levels in the exhaust gas and transmits the information to the ECM. The inner surface of the sensor element is exposed to the outside air. The outer surface of the sensor element is exposed to the exhaust gas. The sensor element is made of platinum coated zirconia and includes an integrated heating element.
The zirconia element generates small voltage when there is a large difference in the oxygen concentrations between the exhaust gas and outside air. The platinum coating amplifies this voltage generation.
The air fuel ratio sensor is more efficient when heated. When the exhaust gas temperature is low, the sensor cannot generate useful voltage signals without supplementary heating. The ECM regulates the supplementary heating using a duty-cycle approach to adjust the average current in the sensor heater element. If the heater current is outside the normal range, the signal transmitted by the air fuel ratio sensor will be inaccurate, as a result, the ECM will be unable to regulate air-fuel ratio properly.
When the current in the air fuel ratio sensor heater is outside the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor heater and sets a DTC.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0031: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Bank 1) range check (Low current)
P0032: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Bank 1) range check (High current)
P0051: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Bank 2) range check (Low current)
P0052: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Bank 2) range check (High current)
P101D: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for bank 1) performance
P103D: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for bank 2) performance
Required sensors / components (Main)
Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 and bank 2)
Required sensors / components (Related)
-
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
10 seconds
MIL operation
Immediate
Sequence operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0031 AND P0051:
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Heater output duty
50% or more
Time after engine starts
10 seconds or more
Active heater off control
Not operating
Active heater on control
Not operating
P0032 AND P0052:
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Heater output duty
More than 0%
Time after engine start
10 seconds or more
Active heater off control
Not operating
Active heater on control
Not operating
P101D AND P103D:
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored
P0031, P0051 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Time after heater ON
5 seconds or more
Active heater OFF control
Not operating
Active heater ON control
Not operating
Air fuel ratio sensor duty-cycle
10 to 60%
Air fuel ratio sensor heater ON current
0.8% or more
P0031 AND P0051:
Both of the following conditions are met:
Condition A and B
A. Heater output
ON
B. Heater current
Less than 0.8 A
P0032 AND P0052:
Both of the following conditions are met:
Condition A and B
A. Heater output
ON
B. Hybrid IC high current limit port
Fail
P0031 AND P0051:
Air fuel ratio sensor heater current
0.8 A or more
P0032 AND P0052:
Heater output
ON
Hybrid IC high current limiter port
Fail
P101D AND P103D:
Hybrid IC high current limiter port
Fail
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS, refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Refer to DTC P2195, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Fig. 28: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Fig. 29: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
1.6 to 3.2 ohms
1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-)
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
1.6 to 3.2 ohms
1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-)
Always
10 kohms or higher
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Component without harness connected
(Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
NG --> See step 5
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 30: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B20-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B19-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-1 (HA1A) - B48-17 (HA1A)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B19-1 (HA2A) - B48-19 (HA2A)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-1 (HA1A) or B48-17 (HA1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B19-1 (HA2A) or B48-19 (HA2A) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
No output
A
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D and/or P103D
B
B --> See step 6
A --> See step 7
HINT:
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located furthest from the engine assembly.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. The ECM turns off the heated oxygen sensor heater in fail-safe mode. Fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
Fig. 31: Identifying Reference System Diagram Of Bank 1 Sensor 2
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0037
P0057Heated oxygen sensor heater current is less than 0.3 A (1 trip detection logic)
P0038
P0058Heated oxygen sensor heater current is more than specified value while the heater is operating (1 trip detection logic)
P0141
P0161Cumulative heater resistance correction value exceeds the acceptable threshold (2 trip detection logic)
P102D
P105DThe heater current is higher than the specified value while the heater is not operating (1 trip detection logic)
ECM
HINT:
The sensing position of the heated oxygen sensor has a zirconia element which is used to detect the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. If the zirconia element is at the appropriate temperature, and the difference between the oxygen concentrations surrounding the inside and outside surfaces of the sensor is large, the zirconia element generates voltage signals. In order to increase the oxygen concentration detecting capacity of the zirconia element, the ECM supplements the heat from the exhaust with heat from a heating element inside the sensor.
Heated oxygen sensor heater range check (P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058):
Example:
Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (P0141 and P0161):
Related DTCs
P0037: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1) open/short (Low electrical current)
P0038: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1) open/short (High electrical current)
P0057: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2) open/short (Low electrical current)
P0058: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2) open/short (High electrical current)
P0141: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 1 sensor 2)
P0161: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 2 sensor 2)
P102D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (bank 1 sensor 2)
P105D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (bank 2 sensor 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1, 2 and 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
0.5 seconds: P0037, P0057, P102D and P105D
2 seconds: P0038 and P0058
10 seconds: P0141 and P0161
MIL Operation
Immediate: P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058
2 driving cycles: P0141 and P0161
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0037 AND P0057:
Battery voltage
More than 10.5 V
P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 1):
Battery voltage
More than 10.5 V
Engine
Running
Starter
OFF
P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 2):
Battery voltage
More than 10.5 V
P0141 AND P0161:
One of the following conditions is met:
Condition A or B
A. All of the following conditions are met:
Conditions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
1. Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
2. Fuel cut
OFF
3. Time after fuel cut ON to OFF
30 seconds or more
4. Accumulated heater ON time
100 seconds or more
5. Learned heater OFF current operation
Completed
B. Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor impedance is less than 15 kohms
2 seconds or more
P102D AND P105D:
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Rear oxygen sensor heater)
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Engine
Running
Starter
OFF
Catalyst active A/F complete
Not operating
Time after heater ON
10.5 seconds or more
HINT:
When the values for the Data List items. O2 Heater Curr Val B1S2 and O2 Heater Curr Val B2S2 are not 0 A, the heater is on.
P0037 AND P0057:
Heater Current - Learned heater OFF current
Less than 0.3 A
P0038 AND P0058:
Both of the following conditions are met:
Condition A and B
A. Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor input
Fail
B. Heater output
ON
P0141 AND P0161 (HEATER PERFORMANCE MONITOR CHECK):
Accumulated heater resistance
Varies with sensor element temperature (Example: More than 23 ohms)
P102D AND P105D:
Heated oxygen sensor heater ON current
1 A or more
Heated oxygen sensor heater current
0.3 to 2 A (when engine idles, heated oxygen sensor warmed up and battery voltage 11 to 14 V)
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS, refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Refer to DTC P0136, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 32: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Fig. 33: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
11 to 16 ohms
1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2)
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
11 to 16 ohms
1 (HT2B) - 4 (E2)
Always
10 kohms or higher
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Component without harness connected
(Heated Oxygen Sensor)
NG --> See step 5
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 34: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
P1-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B39-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Heated Oxygen Sensor)
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
P1-1 (HT1B) - B48-12 (HT1B)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-1 (HT2B) - B48-13 (HT2B)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
P1-1 (HT1B) or B48-12 (HT1B) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-1 (HT2B) or B48-13 (HT2B) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
No output
A
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141 and/or P0161
B
B --> See step 6
A --> See step 7
Refer to DTC P0102, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0101
Conditions (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) continue for more than 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine running
(b) Engine coolant temperature 70°C (158°F) or higher
(c) Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage 0.24 V to 2.0 V
(d) Average engine load value ratio less than 0.84, or more than 1.44 (varies with estimated engine load)
Average engine load value ratio = Average engine load based on MAF meter output / Average engine load estimated from driving conditions
(e) Average air-fuel ratio less than -20%, or more than 20%
The mass air flow meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide an appropriate air fuel ratio.
Inside the mass air flow meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air. By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a constant current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components of the mass air flow meter. The voltage level is proportional to the air flow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
If there is a defect in the sensor, or an open or short in the circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the mass air flow meter and sets the DTC.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0101: Mass air flow meter rationality
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Mass air flow meter
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor and throttle position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
10 times
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Throttle position (Throttle position sensor voltage)
0.24 V to 2 V
Engine
Running
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Engine coolant temperature
70°C (158°F) or more
Intake air temperature sensor current (P0112, P0113)
OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor current (P0115, P0117, P0118)
OK
Crankshaft position sensor current (P0335)
OK
Throttle position sensor current (P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123)
OK
Fuel tank pressure sensor (P0452, P0453)
OK
EVAP leak detection pump (P2401, P2402)
OK
EVAP vent valve (P2419, P2420)
OK
Averaged air-fuel ratio
Less than -20%, or more than 20%
Averaged engine load
Less than 0.84 or more than 1.44
Refer to DTC P0102, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 35: Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Drive while keeping the engine load as stable as possible.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs
A
P0101
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 3
A --> See step 2
The mass air flow meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide appropriate air fuel ratio. Inside the mass air flow meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air.
By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a constant current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the mass air flow meter. The voltage level is proportional to the air flow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and the temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, and the power transistor is controlled so that the potentials of A and B remain equal to maintain the predetermined temperature.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ignition timing is calculated by the ECM, according to the engine RPM and throttle valve position. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.
Fig. 36: Identifying Temperature Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0102
Mass air flow meter voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds
(1 trip detection logic: Engine speed is less than 4000 RPM)
(2 trip detection logic: Engine speed is 4000 RPM or more)
P0103
Mass air flow meter voltage is higher than 4.9 V for 3 seconds
(1 trip detection logic: Engine speed is less than 4000 RPM)
(2 trip detection logic: Engine speed is 4000 RPM or more)
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the air flow rate by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s)
Malfunctions
Approximately 0.0
271.0 or more
Open in E2G circuit
If there is a defect in the mass air flow meter or an open or short circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the mass air flow meter and sets a DTC.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0102: Mass air flow meter range check (Low voltage)
P0103: Mass air flow meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Mass air flow meter
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
3 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate: Engine RPM less than 4000 RPM
2 driving cycles: Engine RPM 4000 RPM or more
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0102:
Mass air flow meter voltage
Less than 0.2 V
P0103:
Mass air flow meter voltage
More than 4.9 V
Mass air flow meter voltage
Between 0.2 V and 4.9 V
Fig. 37: Identifying ECM Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 38: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0102 is output
A
DTC P0103 is output
B
B --> See step 5
A: Go to next step
Fig. 39: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B10-3 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-5 (VG) - B50-14 (VG)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B10-4 (E2G) - B50-13 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-5 (VG) or B50-14 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
OK
The reading changes.
NG --> See step 8
OK --> See step 7
Fig. 40: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-4 (E2G) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG --> See step 6
OK --> See step 8
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-4 (E2G) - B50-13 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 ohms
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK --> See step 7
Fig. 41: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0111
Mass air flow meter assembly
The ECM performs OBD II monitoring based on the values from the intake air temperature sensor. If there is no change in the sensor value, the ECM will not be able to perform OBD II monitoring or will misdiagnose that there is a malfunction in the sensor. The ECM detects the stuck intake air temperature sensor value by performing monitoring after the ignition switch is turned off or the ignition is started (short soak or long soak).
Related DTCs
P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After engine stop)
P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After cold engine start)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Sub)
-
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
5 hours
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
AFTER ENGINE STOP:
Time after engine start
10 seconds or more
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
IAT sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)
OK
ECT sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)
OK
MAF meter circuit (P0102, P0103)
OK
ECT change since engine stop
-40°C (40°F) or more
Accumulated MAF amount before engine stop
2393 g or more
Key-off duration
35 minutes
AFTER COLD ENGINE START:
Key-off duration
5 hours
Time after engine start
10 seconds or more
IAT sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)
OK
ECT sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)
OK
MAF meter circuit (P0102, P0103)
OK
ECT
70°C (158°F) or more
Accumulated MAF amount
2393 g or more
One of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met:
-
1. Duration while engine load is low
120 seconds or more
2. Duration while engine load is high
10 seconds or more
AFTER ENGINE STOP:
Intake air temperature change
Less than 1°C (33.8°F)
AFTER COLD ENGINE START:
Intake air temperature change
Less than 1°C (33.8°F)
Refer to DTC P0112, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Fig. 42: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
During steps [A] through [C], if the change in the intake air temperature is less than 1°C (1.8°F), the intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter assembly) is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] and [F] again.
HINT:
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0111 and other DTCs
A
P0111
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0111 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 3
A --> See step 2
The intake air temperature sensor, mounted on the mass air flow meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The intake air temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the intake air temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes (seeFig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V applied from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes, according to changes in the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
Fig. 43: IAT Sensor Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
When any of DTCs P0112 and P0113 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the intake air temperature is estimated to be 20°C (68°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0112
Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0113
Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the IAT by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Temperature Displayed
Malfunctions
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F)
Short circuit
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the intake air temperature. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the intake air temperature sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0112: Intake air temperature sensor short (Low electrical voltage)
P0113: Intake air temperature sensor open (High electrical voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Intake air temperature sensor
Required sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
0.5 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Battery voltage
8 V or more
Ignition switch
ON (IG)
Starter
OFF
P0112:
Intake air temperature sensor voltage
Less than 0.18 V [More than 140°C (284°F)]
P0113:
Intake air temperature sensor voltage
More than 4.91 V [Less than -40°C (-40°F)]
Intake air temperature sensor voltage
0.18 V to 4.91 V [-40 to 140°C (-40 to 284°F)]
Fig. 44: Identifying IAT Sensor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Standard
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Temperature Displayed
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F)
B
Same as actual intake air temperature
C
HINT:
B --> See step 4
C --> See step 7
A: Go to next step
Fig. 45: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard
140°C (284°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Mass Air Flow Meter
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG --> See step 3
OK --> See step 8
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-15 (THA) - B10-1 (THA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B50-7 (ETHA) - B10-2 (E2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B50-15 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B50-7 (ETHA) or B10-2 (E2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> See step 9
OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Fig. 46: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
NG --> See step 5
OK --> See step 10
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
NG --> See step 6
OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor, of which the resistance value varies according to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as those of the intake air temperature sensor.
HINT:
When any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the engine coolant temperature is estimated to be 80°C (176°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.
DTC No.
Proceed to
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0115
Step 1
Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0117
Step 4
Short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0118
Step 2
Open in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the engine coolant temperature by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Temperature Displayed
Malfunctions
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F)
Short circuit
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The engine coolant temperature sensor has a thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the engine coolant. When the coolant temperature becomes low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature becomes high, the resistance drops.
These variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor. The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the engine coolant temperature sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
Related DTCs
P0115: Engine coolant temperature sensor open/short (Fluctuating)
P0117: Engine coolant temperature sensor short (Low electrical voltage)
P0118: Engine coolant temperature sensor open (High electrical voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
0.5 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0115:
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage
Less than 0.14 V or more than 4.91 V
P0117:
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage
Less than 0.14 V [More than 140°C (284°F)]
P0118:
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage
More than 4.91 V [Less than -40°C (-40°F)]
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage
0.14 V to 4.91 V [-40 to 140°C (-40 to 284°F)]
Fig. 47: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Standard
Between 75°C and 97°C (167°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Temperature Displayed
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F)
B
Between 75°C and 97°C (167°F and 207°F)
C
HINT:
B --> See step 4
C --> See step 8
A: Go to next step
Fig. 48: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard
140°C (284°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
NG --> See step 3
OK --> See step 9
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
Standard
140°C (284°F)
NG --> See step 7
OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Fig. 49: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
NG --> See step 5
OK --> See step 10
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
NG --> See step 6
OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Refer to DTC P0115, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0116
When either of following conditions met (2 trip detection logic):
P0116
For Mexico Models:
Case 1:
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) between 35°C and 60°C (95°F and 140°F) when engine started, and conditions (a) and (b) met (2 trip detection logic)
Case 2:
ECT more than 60°C (140°F) when engine started, and conditions (a) and (b) met (6 trip detection logic)
Engine coolant temperature sensor cold start monitor
When a cold engine start is performed and then the engine is warmed up, if the engine coolant temperature sensor value does not change, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this is detected in 2 consecutive driving cycles, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC is stored.
Engine coolant temperature sensor soak monitor
If the engine coolant temperature sensor value does not change after the warmed up engine is stopped and then the next cold engine start is performed, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this is detected in 2 consecutive driving cycles, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC is stored.
ECT sensor high side stuck monitor (only for Mexico models)
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the ECT. If the sensor voltage output deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the ECT sensor and sets the DTC.
Examples:
Related DTCs
P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor rationality (Engine coolant temperature sensor cold start monitor)
P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor rationality (Engine coolant temperature sensor soak monitor)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor, intake air temperature sensor and mass air flow meter
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
5 hours
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present.
None
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR:
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Time after engine start
1 second or more
Engine coolant temperature at engine start
Less than 60°C (140°F)
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)
OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)
OK
Soak time
0 second or more
Accumulated mass air flow
1643 g or more
Engine
Running
Fuel cut
OFF
Difference between engine coolant temperature at engine start and intake air temperature
Less than 40°C (104°F)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR:
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Engine
Running
Soak time
5 hours or more
Engine coolant temperature at engine start
60°C (140°F) or more
Accumulated mass air flow
3047 g or more
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR:
Engine coolant temperature sensor value change
Less than 5°C (41°F)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR:
Engine coolant temperature sensor value change
Less than 5°C (41°F)
Engine coolant temperature
Varies with actual engine coolant temperature
Fig. 50: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
If the engine coolant temperature does not change by 5°C (9°F) or more, the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
In the event of the driving pattern being interrupted (possibly due to factors such as traffic conditions), the driving pattern can be resumed.
HINT:
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E] again.
HINT:
HINT:
Result
Display (DTC output)
Proceed to
P0116
A
P0116 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0116 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 3
A: Go to next step
Standard
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
NG --> See step 4
OK --> See step 5
The ECM calculates the difference between the readings of the coolant temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor. If the difference is greater than 20°C (36°F), the ECM will judge this as a malfunction and will set this DTC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P011B
When conditions (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) are met (2 trip detection)
(a) Battery voltage is 10.5 V or more
(b) 15 seconds after the engine has been started after the ignition switch has been off for more than 7 hours
(c) The minimum intake air temperature after the engine has been started is more than -10°C (14°F)
(d) The average coolant temperature before the engine is started is more than -10°C (14°F)
(e) The difference between the readings of the ECT and IAT is greater than 20°C (36°F)
Fig. 51: Identifying IAT Sensor Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
The ECM monitors the difference between the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) when the engine is started cold to detect the engine temperature accurately. The monitor runs when the engine started cold after 7 hours or more have elapsed since the engine was stopped (ignition switch turned off) on the previous trip. If the difference between the ECT and the IAT on a cold start exceeds 20°C (36°F), the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the ECT sensor circuit and IAT sensor circuit, and sets the DTC.
Related DTCs
P011B: ECT / IAT sensor correlation
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
ECT / IAT sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
7 hours or more
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
All of following conditions are met
Conditions 1 and 2
1. All of following conditions are met
Conditions (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(a) After ignition switch ON and engine not running time
Less than 20 seconds
(b) Soak Time
7 hours or more
(c) Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
(d) Time after engine start
15 seconds or more
2. Either of the following conditions is met
Conditions (a) and (b)
(a) After engine start minimum IAT
-10°C (14°F) or more
(b) Before engine start ECT
-10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P115, P0117, P0118, P0125)
OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113)
OK
Soak timer circuit fail
OK
Deviated ECT minus Deviated IAT
Less than -20°C (-36°F) or more than 20°C (36°F)
Fig. 52: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P011B
A
P011B and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 4
A: Go to next step
HINT:
It is necessary to leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.
OK
The intake air temperature and the outside air temperature are within 10°C (50°F) of each other.
HINT:
Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
NG --> See step 5
OK: Go to next step
OK
The coolant temperature and the outside air temperature are within 10°C (50°F) of each other.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.
NG --> See step 7
OK --> See step 6
HINT:
This electrical throttle control system does not use a throttle cable.
The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body, and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type, and uses Hall-effect elements, in order to yield accurate signals, even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.
The throttle position sensor has two sensor circuits which each transmits a signal, VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The sensor signal voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to the VTA terminals of the ECM.
As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such as air fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.
Fig. 53: Identifying Throttle Position Sensor & Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0120
Output voltage of VTA1 quickly fluctuates beyond lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0121
Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages less than 0.8 V, or more than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body)
P0122
Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0123
Output voltage of VTA1 is 4.535 V or more for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0220
Output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0222
Output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0223
Output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or more, and VTA1 is between 0.2 V and 2.02 V, for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P2135
Either condition (a) or (b) is met (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Difference between output voltages of VTA1 and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more
(b) Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less, and VTA2 is 1.75 V or less, for 0.4 seconds or more
HINT:
REFERENCE (NORMAL CONDITION)
Tester Display
Accelerator Pedal Fully Released
Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed
Throttle Sensor Position No. 1
0.5 to 1.1 V
3.3 to 4.9 V
Throttle Sensor Position No. 2
2.1 to 3.1 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135
The ECM uses the throttle position sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
P0121
This sensor transmits two signals: VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle opening angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The ECM performs several checks to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor and VTA1.
For each throttle opening angle, a specific voltage difference is expected between the outputs of VTA1 and VTA2. If the voltage output difference between the two signals deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the throttle position sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, the DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
Related DTCs
P0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Fluctuating)
P0121: Throttle position sensor rationality
P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage)
P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage)
P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Fluctuating)
P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage)
P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage)
P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Throttle position sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 (Accelerator pedal ON)
Within 2 seconds: P0121
0.5 seconds: P2135 (Condition A)
0.4 seconds: P2135 (Condition B)
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Either of following conditions A or B met
-
A. Ignition switch on (IG)
0.012 seconds or more
B. Electronic throttle actuator power
ON
P0121
This monitor will not run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Either of the following conditions is met:
Condition 1 or 2
1. Ignition switch
ON (IG)
2. Electric throttle motor power
ON
Throttle position sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135)
Not detected
P0120:
VTA1 voltage
0.2 V or less, or 4.535 V or more
P0121:
Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8
More than 1.6 V
Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8
Less than 0.8 V
P0122:
VTA1 voltage
0.2 V or less
P0123:
VTA1 voltage
4.535 V or more
P0220:
VTA2 voltage
1.75 V or less, or 4.8 V or more
P0222:
VTA2 voltage
1.75 V or less
P0223:
VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V to 2.02 V
4.8 V or more
P2135:
Either of following conditions A or B is met:
-
Condition A
-
Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages
0.02 V or less
Condition B
-
Both of the following conditions are met
(a) or (b)
(a) VTA1 voltage
0.2 V or less
(b) VTA2 voltage
1.75 V or less
VTA1 voltage
0.2 to 4.535 V
VTA2 voltage
1.75 to 4.8 V
When any of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions, are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.
Fig. 54: Identifying Throttle Control Motor/Throttle Position Sensor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 55: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Result
When accelerator pedal released
When accelerator pedal depressed
Trouble Area
Proceed to
Throttle Sensor Position No. 1
Throttle Sensor Position No. 2
Throttle Sensor Position No. 1
Throttle Sensor Position No. 2
0 to 0.2 V
Between 0 V and 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
Between 0 V and 0.2 V
VC circuit open
A
4.5 to 5.0 V
Between 4.5 V and 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
Between 4.5 V and 5.0 V
E2 circuit open
A
0 to 0.2 V or 4.5 to 5.0 V
2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)0 to 0.2 V or 4.5 to 5.0 V
2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)VTA1 circuit open or ground short
A
0.6 to 1.4 V
(Fail-safe)Between 0 V and 0.2 V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 V
0.6 to 1.4 V
(Fail-safe)Between 0 V and 0.2 V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 V
VTA2 circuit open or ground short
A
0.5 to 1.1 V
Between 2.1 V and 3.1 V
3.2 to 4.8 V
(Not fail-safe)Between 4.6 V and 5.0 V
(Not fail-safe)Throttle position sensor circuit normal
B
HINT:
Features of sensor output
VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V
VTA1: Throttle Position No. 1
VTA2: Throttle position No. 2
B --> See step 5
A: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B27-5 (VC) - B49-13 (VCTA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B27-6 (VTA) - B49-15 (VTA1)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B27-4 (VTA2) - B49-16 (VTA2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B27-3 (E2) - B49-14 (ETA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B27-5 (VC) or B49-13 (VCTA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B27-6 (VTA) or B49-15 (VTA1) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B27-4 (VTA2) or B49-16 (VTA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Standard voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B49-13 (VCTA) - B49-14 (ETA)
Ignition switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.0 V
NG --> See step 6
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135
A
No output
B
B --> END
A --> See step 6
Refer to DTC P0115, refer to DESCRIPTION.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0125
Engine coolant temperature does not reach closed-loop enabling temperature for 20 minutes (this period varies with engine start engine coolant temperature)
The resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor varies in proportion to the actual engine coolant temperature. The ECM supplies a constant voltage to the sensor and monitors the signal output voltage of the sensor. The signal voltage output varies according to the changing resistance of the sensor. After the engine is started, the engine coolant temperature is monitored through this signal. If the engine coolant temperature sensor indicates that the engine is not yet warm enough for closed-loop fuel control, despite a specified period of time having elapsed since the engine was started, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor or cooling system and sets the DTC.
Related DTCs
P0125: Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed-loop fuel control
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Thermostat, cooling system
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Engine coolant temperature sensor and mass air flow meter
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
55 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start is (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -8.33°C (47.0°F) or more
93 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start is (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -19.44 (67.0°F) to (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -8.33°C (47.0°F)
20 minutes: Engine coolant temperature at engine start less than (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -19.44 (67.0°F)
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Thermostat (P0128)
OK
Mass air flow meter (P0101, P0102, P0103)
OK
Intake air temperature sensor (P0112, P0113)
OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor (P0115, P0117, P0118)
OK
Time until actual engine coolant temperature reaches closed-loop fuel control enabling temperature
55 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start is (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -8.33°C (47.0°F) or more
93 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start is (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -19.44 (67.0°F) to (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -8.33°C (47.0°F)
20 minutes: Engine coolant temperature at engine start less than (closed-loop engine coolant temperature -19.44 (67.0°F)
Refer to DTC P0115, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0125
A
P0125 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 5
A: Go to next step
Standard
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
NG --> See step 6
OK: Go to next step
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK --> See step 4
HINT:
This DTC relates to the thermostat.
This DTC is set when the engine coolant temperature does not reach 75°C (167°F) despite sufficient engine warm-up time.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0128
Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met for 5 seconds (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Cold start
(b) Engine warmed up
(c) Engine coolant temperature less than 75°C (167°F)
Fig. 56: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
The ECM estimates the engine coolant temperature based on the starting temperature, engine loads, and engine speeds. The ECM then compares the estimated temperature with the actual engine coolant temperature. When the estimated engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F), the ECM checks the actual engine coolant temperature. If the actual engine coolant temperature is less than 75°C (167°F), the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the thermostat or the engine cooling system and sets the DTC.
Related DTCs
P0128: Coolant Thermostat
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Thermostat
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor, Vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
480 seconds
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0010, P0020 (OCV bank 1, 2)
P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance)
P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard)
P0013, P0023 (Exhaust OCV bank 1, 2)
P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance)
P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard)
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (A/F sensor heater)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0112, P0113 (IAT sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F (A/F sensor - slow response)
P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D (A/F sensor - delayed response)
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor)
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter)
P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (A/F sensor - rationality)
P2237, P2240 (A/F sensor - open)
P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (A/F sensor - low impedance)
P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (A/F sensor - high impedance)
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Either of following conditions is met:
Condition 1 or 2
1. All of following conditions are met:
Conditions (a), (b) and (c)
(a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - Intake air temperature at engine start
-15 to 7°C (5 to 45°F)
(b) Engine coolant temperature at engine start
-10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F)
(c) Intake air temperature at engine start
-10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F)
2. All of following conditions are met:
Conditions (d), (e) and (f)
(d) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - Intake air temperature at engine start
More than 7°C (45°F)
(e) Engine coolant temperature at engine start
56°C (133°F) or less
(f) Intake air temperature at engine start
-10°C (14°F) or more
Accumulated time that vehicle speed is 80 mph (128 km/h) or more
Less than 20 seconds
Duration that all of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met
5 seconds or more
1. Estimated engine coolant temperature
75°C (167°F) or more
2. Engine coolant temperature sensor output
Less than 75°C (167°F)
Fig. 57: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
HINT:
If "Coolant Temp" is below 75°C (167°F) while driving the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph), inspect the cooling system and thermostat.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0128
A
P0128 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0128 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 5
A: Go to next step
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
Standard
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
NG --> See step 6
OK --> See step 4
HINT:
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
Fig. 58: Heated Oxygen Sensor Output Voltage Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0136
P0156
P0137
P0157
P0138
P0158Extremely high voltage (short):
Heated oxygen sensor voltage output exceeds 1.2 V for more than 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
P0139
P0159
FOR MEXICO MODELS
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0136
P0156Not applicable
None
P0137
P0157
P0138
P0158Not applicable
None
P0139
P0159Not applicable
None
The ECM usually performs air fuel ratio feedback control so that the air fuel ratio sensor output indicates a near stoichiometric air fuel level. This vehicle includes active air fuel ratio control in addition to regular air fuel ratio control. The ECM performs active air fuel ratio control to detect any deterioration in the three-way catalytic converter and heated oxygen sensor malfunctions (refer to the diagram below).
Active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 15 to 20 seconds while driving with a warm engine. During active air fuel ratio control, the air fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become lean or rich by the ECM. If the ECM detects a malfunction, a DTC is set.
While the ECM is performing active air-fuel ratio control, the air-fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become rich or lean. If the sensor is not functioning properly, the voltage output variation is small. For example, when the HO2 sensor voltage does not increase to more than 0.59 V during active air-fuel ratio control, the ECM determines that the sensor voltage output is abnormal and stores DTCs P0136.
Fig. 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Voltage Variation Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
During active air-fuel ratio control, the ECM calculates the Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC)* of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) by forcibly regulating the air-fuel ratio to become rich or lean.
If the HO2 sensor has an open, or the voltage output of the sensor noticeably decreases, the OSC indicates an extraordinarily high value. Even if the ECM attempts to continue regulating the air-fuel ratio to become rich or lean, the HO2 sensor output does not change.
While performing active air-fuel ratio control, when the target air-fuel ratio is rich and the HO2 sensor voltage output is 0.21 V or less (lean), the ECM interprets this as an abnormally low sensor output voltage and stores DTC P0137.
HINT:
*: The TWC has the capability to store oxygen. The OSC and the emission purification capacity of the TWC are mutually related. The ECM determines whether the catalyst has deteriorated, based on the calculated OSC value, refer to DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) .
Fig. 60: Identifying Heated Oxygen Circuit Low Voltage Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
During normal air fuel ratio feedback control, there are small variations in the exhaust gas oxygen concentration. In order to continuously monitor the slight variation of the heated oxygen sensor signal while the engine is running, the impedance* of the sensor is measured by the ECM. The ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the sensor when the measured impedance deviates from the standard range.
Fig. 61: Identifying DTC Detection Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
*: The effective resistance in an alternating current electrical circuit.
HINT:
The ECM continuously monitors the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while the engine is running. DTC P0138 and P0158 are stored if the heated oxygen sensor voltage output is more than 1.2 V for 10 seconds or more.
The sensor output voltage drops to below 0.2 V (extremely Lean status) immediately when the vehicle decelerates and fuel cut is operating. If the voltage does not drop to below 0.2 V for 7 seconds or more, or voltage does not drop from 0.35 V to 0.2 V for 1 second, the ECM determines that the sensor's response feature has deteriorated, illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
Related DTCs
P0136: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Output voltage) (bank 1)
P0136: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (Low) (bank 1)
P0137: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Low voltage) (bank 1)
P0137: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (High) (bank 1)
P0138: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 1)
P0139: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 1)
P0156: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Output voltage) (bank 2)
P0156: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (Low) (bank 2)
P0157: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Low voltage) (bank 2)
P0157: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (High) (bank 2)
P0158: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 2)
P0159: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter
Throttle position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle: Active air fuel ratio control detection, Abnormal voltage during fuel cut
Continuous: Other
Duration
20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor output (Output voltage, High voltage, Low voltage)
30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (Low)
90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (High)
10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage (Extremely high)
7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage during fuel cut
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
All:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (A/F sensor heater)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (HO2 sensor heater)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0112, P0113 (IAT sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0128 (Thermostat)
P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system)
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (A/F sensor - rationality)
P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (A/F sensor - low impedance)
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE, LOW OUTPUT VOLTAGE):
Battery voltage
11 V or more
IAT
-10°C (14°F) or more
ECT
75°C (167°F) or more
Atmospheric pressure
76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
Idle
OFF
Engine RPM
Less than 3200 RPM
Air fuel ratio sensor
Activated
Fuel system status
Closed loop
Engine load
10 to 70%
All of the following conditions are met
Conditions 1, 2 and 3
1. Mass air flow rate
5 to 60 g/sec.
2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated)
600 to 750°C (1112 to 1382°F)
3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated)
100 to 900°C (212 to 1652°F)
Shift position
4th or more
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW):
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Estimated sensor temperature
Less than 700°C (1292°F)
ECM monitor
Completed
DTC P0607
Not set
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH):
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Estimated sensor temperature
450°C (842°F) or higher and less than 750°C (1382°F)
DTC P0607
Not set
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH):
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Time after engine start
2 seconds or more
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT:
Engine coolant temperature
75°C (167°F) or more
Catalyst temperature
400°C (752°F) or more
Fuel cut
ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE):
Either of following conditions met:
1 or 2
1. All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met
-
(a) Commanded air fuel ratio
14.3 or less
(b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage
0.21 to 0.59 V
(c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst
2.0 g or more
2. All of following conditions (d), (e) and (f) met
-
(d) Commanded air fuel ratio
14.9 or more
(e) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage
0.21 to 0.59 V
(f) Oxygen storage capacity
2.0 g or more
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (LOW OUTPUT VOLTAGE):
All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met
-
(a) Commanded air fuel ratio
14.3 or less
(b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage
Less than 0.21 V
(c) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity of Catalyst)
2.0 g or more
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW):
Duration of following condition
30 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor impedance
Less than 5 ohms
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH):
Duration of following condition
90 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor impedance
15 kohms or more
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH):
Duration of following condition
10 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
1.2 V or higher
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL-CUT:
Duration until rear heated oxygen sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V after fuel cut
7 seconds or more
During that heated oxygen sensor voltage from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut
1 second or more
Duration of following condition
30 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
Varies between 0.1 V and 0.9 V
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS, refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Fig. 62: Identifying Relationship Between Element Temperature And Impedance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
Fig. 63: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
P0139 and P0159
Fig. 64: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
HINT:
Tester Display
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)+25%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
(Heated oxygen sensor)+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
NOTE:
(Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Case
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHeated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected Trouble Area
1
click to open the image
click to open the image
-
2
click to open the image
click to open the image
3
click to open the image
click to open the image
4
click to open the image
click to open the image
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
HINT:
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0138 or P0158
A
P0137 or P0157
B
P0136 or P0156
C
P0139 or P0159
D
P0136, P0137, P138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output
E
B --> See step 6
C --> See step 4
D --> See step 15
E --> GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
Fig. 65: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (+B) - 4 (E2)
Always
10 kohms or higher
2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (+B) - 4 (E2)
Always
10 kohms or higher
2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Component without harness connected
(Heated Oxygen Sensor)
NG --> See step 19
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B48-12 (HT1B) - B51-2 (OX1B)
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B48-13 (HT2B) - B51-4 (OX2B)
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK --> See step 20
HINT:
Standard Voltage
Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or more.
NG --> See step 6
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
Result
Tester Display
Voltage Variation
Proceed to
AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor)
Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V
OK
Remains at more than 3.3 V
NG
Remains at less than 3.3 V
NG
HINT:
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
Fig. 66: A/F Sensor Voltage Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG --> See step 12
OK --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
OK
No gas leak.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 19
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
P1-1 (HT1B) - B48-12 (HT1B)
Always
Below 1 ohms
P1-3 (OX1B) - B51-2 (OX1B)
P1-4 (E2) - B51-1 (EX1B)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-1 (HT2B) - B48-13 (HT2B)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B39-3 (OX2B) - B51-4 (OX2B)
B39-4 (E2) - B51-3 (EX2B)
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
P1-1 (HT1B) or B48-12 (HT1B) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
P1-3 (OX1B) or B51-12 (OX1B) - Body ground
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-1 (HT2B) or B48-13 (HT2B) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B39-3 (OX2B) or B51-4 (OX2B) - Body ground
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
HINT:
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN for P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
NEXT: Go to next step
Check the DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern increasing the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 is output)
A
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
B
B --> END
A --> See step 21
NEXT: Go to next step
HINT:
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN for P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
NEXT: Go to next step
Check the DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern increasing the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 is output)
B
B --> See step 19
A --> END
OK
No gas leakage.
B --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
A: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B48-12 (HT1B) - B51-2 (OX1B)
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B48-13 (HT2B) - B51-4 (OX2B)
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL (DTC P0139 or P0159 is output)
A
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
B
B --> CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A --> See step 19
HINT:
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P014C
P014EThe "Rich to Lean response rate deterioration level*" value is standard or less.
(2 trip detection logic)
P014D
P014FThe "Lean to Rich response rate deterioration level*" value is standard or more.
(2 trip detection logic)
P015A
P015CThe "Rich to Lean delay level*" value is standard or less.
(2 trip detection logic)
P015B
P015DThe "Lean to Rich delay level*" value is standard or more.
(2 trip detection logic)
* Calculated by ECM based on the A/F sensor output
After the engine is warm, the ECM carries out air-fuel ratio feedback control, and maintains the air-fuel ratio at the theoretical level. In addition, after all the preconditions have been met, active air-fuel ratio control is carried out for approx. 10 seconds, and during active air-fuel ratio control, the ECM measures the response of the the A/F sensor by increasing or decreasing a specific injection quantity based on the theoretical air-fuel ratio learned during normal air-fuel control. The ECM determines whether there is an A/F sensor malfunction at the mid-point of active air-fuel ratio control.
If the A/F sensor's response ability is reduced, DTC P014C, P014D, P014E and P014F are output.
If the time it takes the A/F sensor output to change is delayed, DTC P015A, P015B, P015C and P015D are output.
Fig. 67: Identifying Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Output
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Related DTCs
P014C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) slow response (rich to lean)
P014D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) slow response (lean to rich)
P014E: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) slow response (rich to lean)
P014F: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) slow response (lean to rich)
P015A: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) delayed response (rich to lean)
P015B: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) delayed response (lean to rich)
P015C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) delayed response (rich to lean)
P015D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) delayed response (lean to rich)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Air fuel ratio sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Vehicle speed sensor, crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle
Duration
10 to 15 seconds
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored
None
Active air fuel ratio control
Performing
Active air fuel ratio control is performed when the following conditions are met
-
Battery voltage
11 V or higher
Engine coolant temperature
75°C (167°F) or more
Idle
OFF
Engine speed
1000 to 4000 RPM
Air fuel ratio sensor status
Activated
Fuel-cut
OFF
Engine load
10 to 70%
Shift position
2nd or higher
Catalyst monitor
Not yet
Mass air flow
21 to 52 g/sec.
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) SLOW RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
Rich to Lean Response rate deterioration level
0.045 V or less
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) SLOW RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
Lean to Rich Response rate deterioration level
0.045 V or higher
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) DELAYED RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
Rich to Lean delay level
200 msec or more
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) DELAYED RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
Lean to Rich delay level
200 msec or more
Refer to Checking Monitor Status, refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
HINT:
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
Fig. 68: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Refer to DTC P2195, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.
HINT:
Techstream Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+25%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
NOTE:
(Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Case
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHeated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected Trouble Area
1
click to open the image
click to open the image
-
2
click to open the image
click to open the image
3
click to open the image
click to open the image
4
click to open the image
click to open the image
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
HINT:
RESULT
Result
Proceed to
DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output
A
DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D and other DTCs are output
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 10
A: Go to next step
NG --> See step 11
OK: Go to next step
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 12
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
RESULT
Result
Proceed to
DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C and/or P015D are output
A
DTC is not output
B
B --> See step 13
A: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
RESULT
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C and/or P015D are output
B
B --> See step 14
A --> END
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short- term fuel trim compensation.
If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0171
P0174With warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to lean side
(2 trip detection logic)
P0172
P0175With warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to rich side
(2 trip detection logic)
HINT:
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is more than +35% or less than -35%, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
Fig. 69: Fuel System Malfunction Threshold Condition Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Related DTCs
P0171: Fuel trim Lean (bank 1)
P0172: Fuel trim Rich (bank 1)
P0174: Fuel trim Lean (bank 2)
P0175: Fuel trim Rich (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Fuel system
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Air fuel ratio sensor
Mass air flow meter
Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
Less than 10 seconds
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None
FUEL-TRIM:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0010, P0020 (OCV bank 1, 2)
P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance)
P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard)
P0013, P0023 (Exhaust OCV bank 1, 2)
P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance)
P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard)
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (A/F sensor heater)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor)
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter)
P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
Fuel system status
Closed-loop
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 set
-
1. Engine RPM
Less than 1100 RPM
2. Intake air amount per revolution
0.22 g/rev or more
Catalyst monitor
No executed
FUEL-TRIM:
Purge-cut
Executing
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met
-
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim
35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature)
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim
-35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature)
Refer to DTC P2195, refer to DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2197: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1); DTC P2198: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1) .
Fig. 70: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
WARNING:
HINT:
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
HINT:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
HINT:
Tester Display
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1 S1
AFS Voltage B2 S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)+25%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1 S2
O2S B2 S2
(Heated oxygen)+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
NOTE:
(Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Case
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHeated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected Trouble Area
1
click to open the image
click to open the image
-
2
click to open the image
click to open the image
3
click to open the image
click to open the image
4
click to open the image
click to open the image
Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175
A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 23
A: Go to next step
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
OK
No leak from air induction system.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
Standard
Tester Display
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1 S1
AFS Voltage B2 S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)+25%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1 S2
O2S B2 S2
(Heated oxygen)+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
RESULT
Status
AFS B1 S1
AFS B2 S1Status
O2S B1 S2
O2S B2 S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionMisfire
Suspected Trouble Area
Proceed to
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
-
-
A
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
May occur
A
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
-
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
-
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
-
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B --> See step 11
A: Go to next step
Standard value
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F).
NG --> See step 24
OK: Go to next step
Standard
Between 10 to 25 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: off).
NG --> See step 16
OK: Go to next step
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
OK
No gas leak.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
OK --> See step 15
NG --> See step 25
Fig. 71: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
1.6 to 3.2 ohms
1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-)
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B)
20°C (68°F)
1.6 to 3.2 ohms
1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-)
Always
10 kohms or higher
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Component without harness connected
(Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
NG --> See step 26
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 72: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B20-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B19-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
9 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
NG --> See step 21
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-1 (HA1A) - B48-17 (HA1A)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B19-1 (HA2A) - B48-19 (HA2A)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-1 (HA1A) or B48-17 (HA1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B19-1 (HA2A) or B48-19 (HA2A) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
Fig. 73: Identifying Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B --> END
A: Go to next step
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B --> END
A: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-5 (VG) - B50-14 (VG)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B10-4 (E2G) - B50-13 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B10-5 (VG) or B50-14 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
B
B --> See step 27
A --> END
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 28
OK --> CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0230
Open or short in FUEL PUMP relay circuit (1 trip detection logic)
Fig. 74: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 75: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the problem symptoms table, refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
OK
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
NG --> See step 2
OK --> See step 4
Fig. 76: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Always
Approximately 111 ohms
NG --> REPLACE RELAY (FUEL PMP RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
FUEL PMP relay terminal 1 - D60-8 (FPR)
Always
Below 1 ohms
FUEL PMP relay terminal 1 or D60-8 (FPR) - Body Ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - ECM)
OK --> See step 4
Fig. 77: Identifying ECM Communication Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons enter the exhaust gas. High hydrocarbons concentration levels can cause increase in exhaust emission levels. Extremely high concentrations of hydrocarbons can also cause increases in the three-way catalytic converter temperature, which may cause damage to the three-way catalytic converter. To prevent this increase in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the three-way catalytic converter reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the VVT sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The VVT sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds. If the misfire count exceeds the threshold levels, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0300
Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders occurs and one of following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
P0301
P0302
P0303
P0304
P0305
P0306Misfiring of specific cylinder occurs and one of following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
When multiple DTCs for misfiring cylinders are set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause the three-way catalytic converter damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
HINT:
If a catalyst damage misfire occurs, the ECM informs the driver by flashing the MIL.
Misfire Monitor for Mexico Models
The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when the following condition, which could cause the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
Related DTCs
P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire
P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire
P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire
P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire
P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire
P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire
P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Injector, Ignition coil and spark plug
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Crankshaft position, Camshaft position
Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature sensors and Mass air flow meter
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
1000 to 4000 crankshaft revolutions: Emission related misfire
200 to 600 crankshaft revolutions: Catalyst damaged misfire
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles: (MIL illuminates when misfire detected)
MIL flashes immediately: When catalyst damaged misfire occur
Sequence of Operation
None
MISFIRE:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0112, P0113 (IAT sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
Battery voltage
8 V or more
VVT system
Not operated by scan tool
Engine RPM
450 to 6500 RPM
Either of following conditions (a) or (b) met
-
(a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start
More than -7°C (19°F)
(b) Engine coolant temperature
More than 20°C (68°F)
Fuel cut
OFF
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE:
First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or Check Mode
Crankshaft 1000 revolutions
Except above
Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS):
All of following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met
Crankshaft 200 revolutions
1. Driving cycles
1st
2. Check mode
OFF
3. Engine RPM
Less than 3000 RPM
Except above
Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3
FOR MEXICO MODELS:
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0102, P0103 (MAF meter)
P0112, P0113 (IAT sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
Battery voltage
8 V or more
VVT system
Not operated by scan tool
Engine RPM
450 to 6500 RPM
Engine coolant temperature
More than 65°C (149°F)
Fuel cut
OFF
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or Check mode
Crankshaft 1000 revolutions
Except above
Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
All of following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met
Crankshaft 200 revolutions
1. Driving cycles
1st
2. Check mode
OFF
Except above
Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE:
Misfire rate
1% or more
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS):
Number of misfire per 200 revolutions
94 or more (varies with intake air amount and RPM)
Paired cylinder misfire (MIL blinks immediately)
Detected
FOR MEXICO MODELS:
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
Misfire rate
26 % or more: for 1st 1000 revolutions
13 % or more: after 1st 1000 revolutions
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Number of misfire per 200 revolutions
94 or more (varies with intake air amount and RPM)
Paired cylinder misfire (MIL blinks immediately)
Detected
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS, refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Wiring diagram of the ignition system.
Fig. 78: Identifying Ignition System Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 79: Identifying Ignition System Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below with the engine speed and engine load the same as Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data.
Engine Speed
Duration
Idling
7.0 minutes or more
1000
4.0 minutes or more
2000
2.0 minutes or more
3000
1.5 minutes or more
HINT:
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTCs and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTCs, freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTE:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
In the event of DTC P0300 being present, perform the following operations:
HINT:
Write down the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306
A
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B --> See step 37
A: Go to next step
OK
PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Data List
Tester Display
Proceed to
Catalyst OT MF F/C
Avail
A
Not Avl
B
B --> See step 6
A: Go to next step
When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 RPM.
NOTE:
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Misfire Count
Proceed to
Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders
A
3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts
B
HINT:
B --> See step 18
A: Go to next step
Fig. 80: Identifying Spark Plug
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Maximum gap
1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG:
Manufacturer
Product
DENSO
FK20HR11
If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
NOTE:
NG --> See step 38
OK: Go to next step
Always disconnect all injector connectors.
WARNING:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
NOTE:
OK
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG --> See step 34
OK: Go to next step
NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 81: Identifying Injector Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 2
B14-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 3
B15-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 4
B16-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 5
B17-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 6
B18-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector)
NG --> GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-1 - B48-6 (#10)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 2
B14-1 - B48-1 (#20)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 3
B15-1 - B48-7 (#30)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 4
B16-1 - B48-2 (#40)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 5
B17-1 - B48-8 (#50)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 6
B18-1 - B48-3 (#60)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 2
B14-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 3
B15-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 4
B16-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 5
B17-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 6
B18-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 39
OK: Go to next step
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 36
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 40
OK: Go to next step
Standard
Between 10 to 25 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: off).
NG --> See step 29
OK: Go to next step
NG --> ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK: Go to next step
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 36
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 40
OK: Go to next step
Standard
Between 10 to 25 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: off).
NG --> See step 29
OK: Go to next step
NG --> ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 82: Identifying Spark Plug
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Maximum gap
1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG:
Manufacturer
Product
DENSO
FK20HR11
If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
NOTE:
NG --> See step 38
OK: Go to next step
Always disconnect all injector connectors.
WARNING:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
NOTE:
OK
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG --> See step 34
OK: Go to next step
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 83: Identifying Injector Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 2
B14-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 3
B15-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 4
B16-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 5
B17-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
No. 6
B18-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector)
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INJ NO. 2 FUSE - INJECTOR)
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-1 - B48-6 (#10)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 2
B14-1 - B48-1 (#20)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 3
B15-1 - B48-7 (#30)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 4
B16-1 - B48-2 (#40)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 5
B17-1 - B48-8 (#50)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 6
B18-1 - B48-3 (#60)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
No. 1
B13-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 2
B14-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 3
B15-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 4
B16-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 5
B17-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
No. 6
B18-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
NG --> See step 39
OK --> See step 41
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
RESULT
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 output)A
NORMAL
(No DTC output)B
B --> END
A: Go to next step
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B10-5 (VG) - B50-14 (VG)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B10-4 (E2G) - B50-13 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B10-5 (VG) or B50-14 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
HINT:
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 16 and 21 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
RESULT
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
NORMAL
(No DTC output)A
ABNORMAL
(P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 output)B
B --> See step 41
A --> END
Always disconnect all injector connectors.
WARNING:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
NOTE:
OK
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG --> See step 35
OK --> See step 38
Always disconnect all fuel injector connectors.
WARNING:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
NOTE:
OK
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG --> See step 41
OK --> See step 42
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK --> REPLACE FUEL PUMP
A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) has a structure that can detect vibrations over a wide band of frequencies: between approximately 6 kHz and 15 kHz.
Knock sensors are fitted onto the engine block to detect engine knocking.
The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when the engine block vibrates due to knocking. Any occurrence of engine knocking can be suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0327
P0332Output voltage of knock sensor 1 or 2 is less than 0.5 V (1 trip detection logic)
P0328
P0333Output voltage of knock sensor 1 or 2 is more than 4.5 V (1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
When any of DTCs P0327, P0328, P0332 and P0333 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail- safe mode, the ignition timing is delayed to its maximum retardation. Fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
Fig. 84: Knock Sensor Signal Waveform Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
The correct waveform is as shown.
Item
Content
Terminals
KNK1 - EKNK or KNK2 - EKN2
Equipment Settings
0.01 to 10 V/DIV., 0.01 to 10 ms./DIV.
Conditions
Keep engine speed at 4000 RPM with warm engine
The knock sensor, located on the cylinder block, detects spark knock. When a spark knock occurs, the piezoelectric element of the sensor vibrates. When the ECM detects a voltage in this frequency range, it retards the ignition timing to suppress the spark knock.
The ECM also senses background engine noise with the knock sensor and uses this noise to check for faults in the sensor. If the knock sensor signal level is too low for more than 10 seconds, or if the knock sensor output voltage is outside the normal range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the knock sensor and sets a DTC.
Related DTCs
P0327: Knock sensor (Bank 1) open/short (Low voltage)
P0328: Knock sensor (Bank 1) open/short (High voltage)
P0332: Knock sensor (Bank 2) open/short (Low voltage)
P0333: Knock sensor (Bank 2) open/short (High voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Knock sensor (Bank 1 and 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
1 second
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
Battery voltage
10.5 V or more
Time after engine start
5 seconds or more
Ignition switch
ON (IG)
Starter
OFF
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE) P0327 AND P0332:
Knock sensor voltage
Less than 0.5 V
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE) P0328 AND P0333:
Knock sensor voltage
More than 4.5 V
Fig. 85: Identifying Knock Sensor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Fig. 86: Identifying BD1 Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Male Connector - Female Connector
Terminal 2 - Terminal 4
Terminal 1 - Terminal 3
Terminal 4 - Terminal 2
Terminal 3 - Terminal 1
Result
Display
Proceed to
DTCs that are same as when vehicle brought in P0327, P0328 --> P0327, P0328 or P0332, P0333 --> P0332, P0333
A
DTCs that are different from when vehicle brought in P0327, P0328 --> P0332, P0333 or P0332, P0333 --> P0327, P0328
B
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Knock Sensor
*2
ECM
*3
Male Connector
*4
Female Connector
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Knock Sensor)
B --> See step 4
A: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Bd1 female connector 2 - B50-11 (KNK1)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 female connector 1 - B50-12 (EKNK)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 female connector 4 - B50-5 (KNK2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 female connector 3 - B50-6 (EKN2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Bd1 female connector 2 or B50-11 (KNK1) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 female connector 1 or B50-12 (EKNK) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 female connector 4 or B50-5 (KNK2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 female connector 3 or B50-6 (EKN2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (Bd1 CONNECTOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 87: Identifying ECM
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B50-11 (KNK1) - B50-12 (EKNK)
Ignition switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
B50-5 (KNK2) - B50-6 (EKN2)
Ignition switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
Fault may be intermittent. Check the wire harness and connectors carefully and retest.
NOTE:
NG --> See step 8
OK --> See step 6
Fig. 88: Identifying BD1 Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Bd1 male connector 1 - 2
20 °C(68°F)
120 to 280 kohms
Bd1 male connector 3 - 4
20 °C(68°F)
120 to 280 kohms
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Male Connector)
NG --> See step 5
OK --> See step 6
HINT:
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Bd1 male connector 2 - d2-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 male connector 1 - d2-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 male connector 4 - d1-2
Always
Below 1 ohms
Bd1 male connector 3 - d1-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Bd1 male connector 2 or d2-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 male connector 1 or d2-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 male connector 4 or d1-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Bd1 male connector 3 or d1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (Ba1 CONNECTOR - KNOCK SENSOR)
OK --> See step 7
The crankshaft position sensor system consists of a crankshaft position sensor plate and a pickup coil. The sensor plate has 34 teeth and is installed on the crankshaft. The pickup coil is made of an iron core and a magnet.
The sensor plate rotates as each tooth passes through the pickup coil, and a pulse signal is created. The pickup coil generates 34 signals per engine revolution. Based on these signals, the ECM calculates the crankshaft position and engine RPM. Using these calculations, the fuel injection time and ignition timing are controlled.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0335
P0339
Under conditions (a), (b) and (c), no crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM for 0.05 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed 1000 RPM or more
(b) Starter signal OFF
(c) 3 seconds or more have lapsed since starter signal switched from ON to OFF
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
Fig. 89: Identifying VV1, VV2 & NE Signal Waveform
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Item
Content
Terminals
VV1+ - VV1-
VV2+ - VV2-
NE+ - NE-
Equipment Settings
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Conditions
Cranking or idling
If there is no signal from the crankshaft position sensor despite the engine revolving, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 10 seconds after the engine is next started.
Related DTCs
P0335: Crankshaft position sensor range check/rationality
P0335: Crankshaft position sensor verify pulse input
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
Crankshaft position sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
4.7 seconds: Verify pulse input
0.016 seconds: Range check/rationality
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
Time after starter OFF to ON
3 seconds or more
Battery voltage
7 V or more
Number of VVT sensor signal pulse
6 times
Camshaft position sensor circuit fail (P0340, P0342, P0343)
Not detected
Minimum battery voltage while starter ON
Less than 11 V
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
Engine speed
Less than 600 RPM
Starter
OFF
Time after starter from ON to OFF
3 seconds or more
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
Starter
ON
Minimum battery voltage while starter ON
Less than 11 V
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
Number of crankshaft position sensor signal pulse
Less than 132, or 174 or more
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor signal
No signal
Crankshaft position sensor
Fig. 90: Identifying Sensor For Intake Camshaft Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
Fig. 91: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Cold
1630 to 2740 ohms
1 - 2
Hot
2065 to 3225 ohms
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a
Component without harness connected
(Crankshaft Position Sensor)
HINT:
Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
NG --> See step 6
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance
Check for open
Check for short
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B21-1 - B51-6 (NE+)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B21-2 - B51-5 (NE-)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B21-1 or B51-6 (NE+) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B21-2 or B51-5 (NE-) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 92: Checking CKP Sensor Installation
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG --> See step 7
OK: Go to next step
OK
Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
NG --> See step 8
OK --> See step 5
The intake camshaft's VVT sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet and magnetic resistance element.
The VVT camshaft drive gear has a sensor plate with 3 teeth on its outer circumference. When the gear rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the sensor plate and magnetic resistance element, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the magnetic resistance element material fluctuates. The VVT sensor converts the gear rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.
The crankshaft angle sensor plate has 34 teeth. The pickup coil generates 34 signals for each engine revolution. Based on combination of the G signal and NE signal, the ECM detects the crankshaft angle. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection time and injection timing. Also, based on the NE signal, the ECM detects the engine speed.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0340
Either of the following condition is met:
P0342
P0347Output voltage of VVT sensor is 0.3 V or less for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0343
P0348Output voltage of VVT sensor is 4.7 V or more for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
P0345
No VVT sensor signal at engine speed of 600 RPM or more (1 trip detection logic)
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
Fig. 93: Identifying VV1, VV2 & NE Signal Waveforms
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Item
Content
Terminals
NE+ - NE-
VV1+ - VV1-
VV2+ - VV2-
Equipment Settings
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Conditions
Idling
If no signal is transmitted by the VVT sensor despite the engine revolving, or the rotations of the camshaft and the crankshaft are not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
Related DTCs
P0340: Camshaft position sensor (Bank 1) open/short
P0340: Camshaft position sensor (Bank 1) range check (Chattering)
P0342: Camshaft position sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage)
P0343: Camshaft position sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage)
P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) open/short
P0345: VVT position sensor (Bank 2) range check (Chattering)
P0347: VVT position sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage)
P0348: VVT position sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)
VVT position sensor (Bank 1 and 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
5 seconds: P0340 (Engine running), P0345
4 seconds: Others
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles:
P0340 (Camshaft position sensor range check)
Immediate:
Others
Sequence of Operation
None
ALL:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present
None
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
Engine speed
600 RPM or more
Starter
Off
VVT system misalignment
Not detected
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343)
Not detected
VVT sensor voltage
0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
Starter
ON
Minimal battery voltage while starter ON
Below 11 V
P0342, P0343: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
Starter
Off
Ignition switch
On (IG)
Time after ignition switch off to on (IG)
2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340)
Not detected
Battery voltage
8 V or more
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
Engine speed
600 RPM or more
Starter
Off
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348)
Not detected
VVT sensor voltage
0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
Battery voltage
8 V or more
Ignition switch
On (IG)
Time after ignition switch off to on (IG)
0.5 seconds or more
P0347, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
Starter
Off
Ignition switch
On (IG)
Time after ignition switch off to on (IG)
2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345)
Not detected
Battery voltage
8 V or more
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
Camshaft position and crankshaft position alignment
Misalignment
VVT sensor signal
No signal
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
VVT sensor signal
No signal
P0342, P0347: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
VVT sensor voltage
Less than 0.3 V
P0343, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
VVT sensor voltage
More than 4.7 V
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
VVT sensor signal
No signal
VVT sensor voltage
0.3 to 4.7 V
Refer to DTC P0335, refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent.
HINT:
Techstream Display
Description
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
INCOMPLETE
UNKNOWN
HINT:
HINT:
HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Fig. 94: Identifying VVT Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B22-3 (VC) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.0 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B23-3 (VC) - Body ground
Ignition switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.0 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1
Bank 1
*2
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Camshaft)
NG --> See step 8
OK: Go to next step
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B22-1 (VVR+) - B51-9 (VV1+)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B22-2 (VVR-) - B51-10 (VV1-)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B23-1 (VVL+) - B51-12 (VV2+)
Always
Below 1 ohms
B23-2 (VVL-) - B51-11 (VV2-)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B22-1 (VVR+) or B51-9 (VV1+) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B22-2 (VVR-) or B51-10 (VV1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B23-1 (VVL+) or B51-12 (VV2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
B23-2 (VVL-) or B51-11 (VV2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
Fig. 95: Checking CKP Sensor Installation
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
OK
Sensor plate teeth do not have any cracks or deformation.
NG --> REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
NEXT: Go to next step
Result
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
No output
A
P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348
B
HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B --> See step 7
A --> END
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B22-3 (VC) - B51-15 (VCV1)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B23-3 (VC) - B51-16 (VCV2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Bank 1
Bank 2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B22-3 (VC) or B51-15 (VCV1) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B23-3 (VC) or B51-16 (VCV2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)
OK --> See step 7